St. Mark's Episcopal Pro-Cathedral - Hastings, Nebraska
Historic Episcopal Cathedral located in Hastings, Nebraska.
Location: Nebraska, United States

From Nebraska - A Guide to the Cornhusker State, Hasting section:

ST. MARK'S EPISCOPAL CATHEDRAL, SE, corner of 5th and Burlington Ave., designed by Ralph Adams Cram, was built at a cost of $165,000.  The building is of stone in simple, dignified thirteenth century English Gothic style.  In the center of the ornamental screens behind the alter, with statues of St. Mark and St John occupying niches on either side, is a wood carving of Da Vinci's Last Supper executed by Alois Lang, Oberammergau, Bavaria

St. Marks remains much as described in the guide.  When the Missionary District of Western Nebraska, for which St. Mark's was the cathedral for, merged with the Diocese of Nebraska in 1946, the designated cathedral was Trinity Cathedral in Omaha, however the as part of the merger it was agreed that St. Mark's would retain its designation as pro-cathedral.  The statues of St. Mark and St. John along with the carved Reredoes of the Last Supper remain at the front of the church as described.  For interior photos of the Cathedral see Photo Tour of the Cathedral on the Cathedral's website.

Book: Nebraska

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 171