MOST SACRED - America's Most Sacred Acre - St. Augustine, FL
17R E 469601 N 3308257
The Mission of Nombre de Dios, located in St. Augustine, Florida, has been called "America's Most Sacred Acre."

The Mission of Nombre de Dios traces its origins to the founding of the City of St. Augustine, America’s oldest city, in 1565. On September 8, 1565, Pedro Menendez de Aviles landed and proclaimed this site for Spain and the Church. It was here that Menendez knelt to kiss a wooden cross presented to him by Father Francisco Lopez de Mendoza Grajales, chaplain of his expedition. It was on these grounds that Father Lopez would celebrate the first parish Mass and begin the work at America’s first Mission. It was at this sacred spot that the Spanish settlers would begin the devotion to Our Lady of La Leche that continues into the present.

A sign at the site reads as follows: This site has been called "America's Most Sacred Acre." Tradition holds that the first mass in the new colony was celebrated here. By 1615 a chapel was erected to house the shrine of Our Lady of La Leche. A mission church large enough to serve 200 souls was located between the chapel and the present gift shop. Timucuan Indians were singing Sunday Mass in Latin by the 17th Century. The Rustic Altar further along to your right has served pilgrimages, weddings, anniversary celebrations, and even ordinations to the priesthood. The founders of the Sisters of St. Joseph of St. Augustine are buried here. Six Federal soldiers were interred during and after the Civil War. Burials here were only occasional until the closing years of the 19th Century, and most graves are those of parishioners who died between 1880-1900.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Sign at site

Location of coordinates: Sign at site