Administration Building
14S E 661137 N 3622931
This old medallion and plate is mounted up the stairs and to the left of the front door of this building at Texas Wesleyan University in Fort Worth.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry: Administration Building
Address: 1200 block Wesleyan St.
City: Ft. Worth
County: Tarrant
Subject Codes: EB; ED
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location: Texas Wesleyan College
Marker Size: Medallion & Plate
Repairs Completed: refinish med./local effort

Marker Text:
Erected by old Polytechnic College, a coeducational school organized 1890 by Bishop J. S. Key, on site given by A. S. and W. D. Hall and George Tandy. This hall, of Texas limestone, was built 1902 in presidential term of Bishop Hiram A. Boaz. Has continued in use while institution was Texas Woman's College, 1914-1934, and since it became Texas Wesleyan College. Modernized in 1963. Owned by Texas Methodist Conferences. Registered Texas Historic Landmark - 1966