Tompkins Corners United Methodist Church, Putnam Valley, NY
Tompkins Corners United Methodist Church located on Peekskill Hollow Road in Putnam Valley, NY.

1856 First Ladies Aid Society
1880-1882 Carriage shed build
1891, April Present church dedicated
1956, April Methodist Youth Fellowship begun
1983, March 31 Recorded in State and National Registers of Historic Places under the United States Department of the Interior.

For further information about membership, activities and functions open to the general public, or about the records of this church, please phone 914-528-5076

Prior to the revolutionary war, four brothers moved from Eastchester to Putnam Valley. Nathaniel, Joshua, Reuben and Cornelius Tompkins
established a community at the crossing of Wiccopee and Peekskill Hollow Roads. By 1788, the settlement became known as Tompkins Corners.
In 1789, a Methodist society began meeting there in homes.
The deed for the land on which the church stands is dated April 16th 1835, and shortly after that the original church was built.
This was a crude structure with high-backed pews and a center aisle that was taken up by a large wood stove. As time passed, a more modern church structure was desired and, in 1890, the old church was taken down so that a new one could be erected. Services were held at the Old Town Hall from September 1890 to April 1891. On the last Sunday of April in 1891, the present church was dedicated. This structure has served as an active Methodist Church from that time to the present.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 04/01/1891

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website