Dublin Castle
29U E 681899 N 5913924
Dublin Castle is situated in the very heart of historic Dublin. In fact the city gets its name from the Dubh Linn or Black Pool (dubh = black), on the site of the present Castle Gardens and Coach House.
Location: Ireland

The Castle stands on the high ridge, the highest ground in the locality, at the junction of the River Liffey and its tributary the (now underground) Poddle, which formed a natural boundary on two sides. It is very probable that the original fortification on this easily defended strategic site was a Gaelic Ringfort, which guarded the harbour, the adjacent Dubhlinn Ecclesiastical Centre and the four long distant roads that converged nearby

he south-east Record Tower is the last intact medieval tower, not only of Dublin Castle but also of Dublin itself. It functioned as a high security prison and held native Irish hostages and priests in Tudor times.

The Octagonal Tower, in the southern curtain wall, replaces an earlier D shaped tower that contained loops for archers to cover attack.

The south-west Bermingham Tower can be viewed at Ship Street Gate. It also functioned as a prison as well as storing administration records. Following an explosion, it was taken down to first floor level and rebuilt in 1777.

The Square Tower abuts the Bermingham Tower, where the city wall crossed the moat. It was reduced in height to form a gunnery platform, the remains of which are still visible. Immediately outside Ship Street Gate is a stretch of medieval town wall, which contains part of the Stanyhurst Tower. The River Poddle provided drinking water for Dublin and now runs underground through the Castle from Ship Street gate to the Chapel Royal and then northwards to the Undercroft.

The remains of the north-west Corke Tower partly support the modern International Conference Centre.

To claim this as a find, please post a picture of you (or your GPS)at the above coordinates
Other photo's are also welcome