Cat Island Road Side Art - Derry, Louisiana
15R E 505201 N 3490271
This extreme unique collage of highly creative art is located on Cat Island Road, a small northwest Louisiana farm road, located near the small community of Derry.
Location: Louisiana, United States

I stumbled upon this art by accident. The story is:
It was June 10, 2007 and I had attend a Geocaching event at Alexandria, Louisiana (the state I live in - Northwest Louisiana) the day before on a Saturday. Instead of returning straight home to Shreveport (125-miles away) I stayed over night at Natchitoches Louisiana ( half way to Shreveport). I did this so I could photo a bunch of churches I wanted to photo in the area, as that is a hobby of mine, photoing churches.
So, on early on this Sunday morning as I was traveling down the main highway, LA-1, I saw a sign noting a church off of it. I went down this side road to photo the church. It was a very small paved road that went around a large farm and area full of corn. It followed by a classic Louisiana bayou, a good north central Louisiana setting. As I came around a curve in the road I was very much surprised by all these items by the side of the road. Something some one had put a lot of creative thought and work into. It hit me like a flash Waymarking Abstract Art.

This Derry is just a community and not even hardly a village. This is all located in the Red River valley where there is much agriculture that used to be all cotton but, not near so much now. The road follows along adjacent to the Cane River, a river very popular and rich in history. Up until about 1845 this channel was the Red River. However, at this time the Red River took a new channel of the Rigolet Bon Dieu. This new channel, The Rigolet Bon Dieu started just above Natichotches and continued on south for 35-40 miles reaching its older channel. In the 19th century this Cane River was the route of steamboats. For many years the steamboats only went to Natichitohes as the Great Raft impeded navigaton until it was cleared as far north to present day Shreveport.
Title: Cat Island Road Side Art

Artist: Unknown