The Hermitage Hotel - Nashville, TN
16S E 520228 N 4001968
Commissioned by 250 Nashvillians in 1908, The Hotel Hermitage (named after Andrew Jackson's Hermitage estate) opened its doors on Saturday, Sept. 17, 1910. Tennessee’s only Mobil Five Star and AAA Five Diamond Hotel.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The following information comes from the hotel's history page (visit link)

The new hotel, which would change its name in the 1940s, advertised its rooms as "fireproof, noiseproof, and dustproof, $2.00 and up."

Only the finest materials were used: Italian sienna marble in the entrance; wall panels of Russian walnut; a cut, stained glass ceiling in the vaulted lobby; Persian rugs; and massive, overstuffed furniture.

Downstairs, adjoining the Oak Bar, was the Grille Room (now The Capitol Grille), which was originally planned as a rathskeller. The room was built by craftsmen imported from Germany and emerged as a private club for men only.

As Nashville's first million-dollar hotel, it was the preferred gathering place for the city's socialites. It was the national platform for both pro- and anti-suffrage forces, and a national radio program originated from its famous dining room.

The Hermitage Hotel was a symbol of Nashville's emergence as a major Southern city. For its first 50 years, it flourished in the heart of a city that repeatedly earned its rightful place in the nation's history books. The hotel became a social center for Nashville and a frequent stop for some of the nation's most prominent figures, from presidents and war heroes to actresses and gangsters. From the early 20th century through the '30s and '40s, "Meet Me at The Hermitage" could have been deemed the city's slogan.

The hotel changed hands several times in the '80s and '90s. Then, in June 2000, Historic Hotels of Nashville, LLC, purchased The Hermitage Hotel with the goal of creating one of the finest small luxury hotels in the world through an extraordinary renovation of the guest rooms and public areas, and a commitment to achieving an uncompromising level of warm and friendly service.

Hotel Leaves a Musical Heritage
The Hermitage Hotel was the cornerstone of social activity in Nashville during the '30s and '40s. The Francis Craig Orchestra entertained Nashvillians from the Oak Bar and Grille Room from 1929 to 1945 - the longest running hotel musical act on the books. Craig's orchestra was also the first to broadcast over WSM and enjoyed phenomenal success with a 12-year show that was aired over the entire NBC network. In 1949, he introduced a newcomer, Dinah Shore, who entertained his audience with a new song entitled, "Near You."

Where the Famous Flocked
The guest book reads like a Who's Who in American History. Six presidents have made their way to The Hermitage Hotel along with such celebrities as Bette Davis, Greta Garbo and Al Capone. An autographed photo of Gene Autry in full cowboy garb at the hotel desk now hangs proudly on the wall of the hotel's lower level. Local World War I hero Sergeant Alvin York is said to have hung his hat at the hotel while touring Nashville.

Shortly after its opening, The Hermitage Hotel played host to a variety of political figures. President William Howard Taft came to Nashville on Nov. 9, 1911, and was entertained at the finest room in the city - the main dining room of The Hermitage Hotel. Women were permitted to attend the banquet - a first in Nashville history. The following year, Woodrow Wilson, then governor of New Jersey, attended a banquet there held in his honor.

The Hermitage Hotel really made its mark on political history when Memphis' own Edward H. (Boss) Crump headquartered his statewide political machine there. The stalwart politico - known as the Red Snapper of Tennessee politics - launched many Democratic campaigns from the hotel. For years, the hotel served as the headquarters of the state Democratic Party.

President and Mrs. Franklin D. Roosevelt came to Nashville at the invitation of local Congressman and US Speaker of the House Joseph W. Byrns on Nov. 17, 1934. According to newspaper reports, the largest crowds in Nashville history lined the downtown streets to get a glimpse of the Roosevelts en route to The Hermitage Hotel. The First Couple was here to promote the "New Deal" programs, many of which were pushed through Congress with the help of Speaker Byrns.

The hotel continued to accommodate presidents in style in the years to come, serving as the headquarters for Sen. John F. Kennedy's 1960 presidential campaign. While on the campaign trail, Kennedy spoke to a crowd in front of the hotel and a few years later spent the night when visiting Nashville as President.

President Lyndon B. Johnson visited The Hermitage Hotel in 1964, when a President's Club reception was held for him in the Iris Room. And President Richard M. Nixon checked into the hotel on a trip to Nashville during his administration.

Pool King
The hotel was home for eight years to pool legend Minnesota Fats. The pool shark, arguably the most famous player to pick up a cue stick, had his own table on the Mezzanine above the elegant lobby, and he regularly challenged all comers.

Famous Guests

President Lyndon B. Johnson
President John F. Kennedy
President Richard Nixon
President Franklin D. Roosevelt
President William Howard Taft
President Woodrow Wilson
Bill Anderson
John Anderson
Gene Autry
Chet Atkins
Terry Bradshaw
The Judds
David Keith
Ed Landers
Michael Learner
Brenda Lee
George Lindsey
Art Linkletter
Barbara Mandrell
Louise Mandrell Giovanni Martinelli
Tallulah Bankhead
Marie McCormick
Ned Beatty
Ronnie McDowell
Reba McIntyre
Smiley Burnette
John Michael Montgomery
Glen Campbell
Bette Midler
Al Capone
Louie Morgan
Carrie Chapman Catt
Lily Pons
Francis Craig
Diamond Rio
Boss Crump
John Ritter
Bette Davis
Cesar Romero Jack Dempsey
Willard Scott
Dixie Chicks
George Beverly Shea
Patrick Duffy
Brooke Shields
Minnesota Fats
Dinah Shore
Greta Garbo
Nancy Sinatra
Larry Gatlin & The Gatlin Brothers
Steven Spielberg
Danny Glover
Mickey Spillane
Louis Gossett Jr.
Alexandra Stevenson
Billy Graham
Marty Stewart
Bryant Gumbel Joe Theisman
Scott Hamilton
Randy Travis
Helen Hayes
Tanya Tucker
Isaac Hayes
Conway Twitty
Charlton Heston
Jim Varney
Ron House
Paul Whiteman
Waylan Jennings
Oprah Winfrey
Jewel
Christy Yamaguchi
Al Jolson
Sgt. Alvin York
Price category: Expensive

Target Market is Luxury: yes

Noteworthy facilities/attractions:
The Capitol Grille

Justification for Recommendation:
The architecture (listed on the National Register of Historic Places), the former guests and the high-class accomodations.

Address of the Establishment:
231 Sixth Avenue North