Leavenworth Natl Cemetery Obelisk - Leavenworth, Kansas
This obelisk is in the far eastern part of the cemetery.
Location: Kansas, United States

From the Cemetery website:
(visit link)
A limestone obelisk monument erected in memory of “Soldiers Who Died For Their Country” was dedicated in 1919. Situated atop the crest of a hill, the monument overlooks the Missouri River valley from the highest ridge of the cemetery. The monument was transported by the Santa Fe Railroad and moved to its present location in 1919 by prisoners and a team of oxen from the state prison in Lansing. Among the graves in this section are early governors (managers) of the soldier’s home and their families.
Date Created/Placed: 1919

Address:
1/2 mile east on K-5 (Muncie Rd) from the intersection of US HWY 73 and K-5. Do not confuse with the Fort Leavenworth Natioal Cemetery.

Height: 100