Beavers Tavern
This historic marker is located on U. S. Route 29 near where Beavers Tavern once stood.
Location: Virginia, United States

Beavers’ Tavern was owned and operated by Major William Beavers and was a well-known stagecoach stop during the early and mid 1800s. One of the most famous regular guests at Beavers’ Tavern was John Caldwell Calhoun, who became Vice President of the United States in 1824 under President John Quincy Adams. He was reelected in 1828 with President Andrew Jackson (1825-1832). Calhoun was reelected in 1828 with President Andrew Jackson and served from 1825-1832. He later returned to the Senate and served until his death in Washington, D.C., March 31, 1850. The Tavern and Stage stop was also the headquarters and muster ground for the local militia. The stage road was the primary route between Atlanta and Washington, and remained a popular stop for travelers even after Major Beaver’s death in 1822.

The Text of this historic marker reads:

BEAVERS TAVERN
"The house to the east was Beavers Tavern, 1800-1840. This was the muster ground of the county militia and a popular station. John C. Calhoun was a frequent visitor here.
Marker Number: L-61

Marker Title: Beavers Tavern