Marble Arch, London, UK
Marble Arch was designed by John Nash in 1828 to commemorate Nelson's and Wellington's victories.
Location: United Kingdom

Marble Arch was designed by John Nash in 1828 to commemorate Nelson's and Wellington's victories and was the main entrance to Buckingham Palace.

It was moved to its present site in 1851, when an extension was built to Buckingham Palace. Intended decorations of sculptures representing the campaigns of the Duke of Wellington were never installed.

The design is based upon the triumphal arch of Constantine in Rome. It is made of carrara marble, from Italy. It contains three rooms that were once used as a police station.

Its life story mirrors that of the the Wellington Arch: Commemorates Napoleonic victories; Built as a ceremonial entrance to Buckingham palace; each moved away; each now marooned on traffic islands. The parallels go further: Both were intended to carry statuary celebrating Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington but now neither do.

The present location is the junction of two Roman roads, and for 600 years was known as Tyburn. This was the site of a gallows, the last public execution at Tyburn being in 1783.

By tradition, only senior members of the royal family, the King’s Troop and the Royal Horse Artillery are allowed to ride or drive through the Arch.

Type: Triumphal (Monument/Memorial)

Subtype: Military Entrance