Karpeles Manuscript Library Museum - Shreveport, Louisiana
15S E 431062 N 3593912
The Karpeles Manuscript Library Museum in Shreveport, Louisiana is located at 3201 Centenary Blvd. near Centenary College. It is one of nine Karpeles Manuscript Library Museum’s located through out the United States.
Location: Louisiana, United States

The Karpeles Libraries is the world's largest private holding of important original manuscripts & documents. The archives include Literature, Science, Religion, History and Art. Among the treasures are .... "The original draft of the Bill of Rights of the United States", The original manuscript of "The Wedding March", Einstein's description of his "Theory of Relativity", The "Thanksgiving Proclamation" signed by George Washington, Roget's "Thesaurus", Webster's "Dictionary" and over one million more.

The Karpeles Manuscript Library preserves the largest private collection of original Manuscripts in the world. The museum was founded in 1983 by David Karpeles and Marsha Karpeles who created the museum to stimulate interest in learning, especially in our children. All of the Karpeles Manuscript Library services are free.
Theme:
important original manuscripts & documents