Buffalo Furnace - Greenbo Lake State Park, KY
17S E 335285 N 4260726
This partially restored iron furnace is located in Greenbo Lake State Park, off of KY Route 1, in Greenup County, Kentucky. It is the location of a Kentucky state historical marker.
Location: Kentucky, United States

This charcoal furnace was owned by P.C. Vandyke & Co. and managed by P.C. Vandyke. In 1854 the furnace produced 2,197 tons of iron out of the surrounding lower coal measure ores. Originally called the "Buffalo Steam Warm-Blast Charcoal Furnace."

Start of Operation: 1851
Blowout: 1875
Daily Tonnage: 15 tons
Built By: H. Hollister & Ross

A major producer of iron in the Hanging Rock Region 1851-75, an important Union Army supplier in the Civil War. Built by H. Hollister and Ross. Stone stack originally was 36 1/2 feet high, with a steam powered air blast. Employing about 150 men, it could produce 15 tons in 24 hours. Pig iron was shipped by steamboat on Ohio River. See the other side.

(Reverse) Iron Made in Kentucky - A major producer since 1791, Ky. ranked 3rd in US in 1830s, 11th in 1965. Charcoal timber, native ore, limestone supplied material for numerous furnaces making pig iron, utensils, munitions in the Hanging Rock, Red River, Between Rivers, Rolling Fork, Green River Regions. Old charcoal furnace era ended by depletion of ore and timber and the growth of railroads. See over.