Shasta Lake City Town Clock
A nice reproduction of an old time town clock on the median at the center of town.

The Town of Central Valley was renamed City of Shasta Lake:-( The locals will always call this area Central Valley California.

I saw a TV documentary on the manufacturing process used to create these functional works of art. It made me think that this one needed to be documented by a waymark.

From Wikipedia:
The town of Central Valley all started with the construction of Shasta Dam in 1938. Project City was built at the intersection of Highway 99 and Shasta Dam Boulevard, a larger Central Valley further down the road, and Summit City on Lake Blvd. The workers at Shasta Dam built these towns because provisions were running low and working conditions were getting harsher. Later on, Central Valley became the commercial hub of workers on Shasta Dam.

Toyon School in Summit City was the first elementary school to open in the Central Valley area. As Central Valley was in fact larger than Redding at the time, chaos began to brew over building. When oil production slowed down in the 70s (about 15 years after Redding surpassed Central Valley in population), the city's growth slowed down as well. The population figures in 1980 were Central Valley at 3,424, Project City at 1,659, and Summit City at 1,139. Talks of Incorporation spread in 1993 and incorporation became a reality on July 2, 1993 when 60% of the communities' people voted for incorporation.
Status: Working

Display: Free Standing