Lady Astor
17S E 642889 N 4049459
Lady Astor was the first woman to be elected to the British House of Commons. She was born in Danville, Virginia and this historic marker stands in front of her birthplace.
Location: Virginia, United States

Nancy Witcher Langhorne was born May 19, 1879 in Danville, Virginia. She married Robert Gould Shaw and they were divorced in 1903. After her divorce she moved to England where she married Waldorf Astor.

Her father-in-law, William Waldorf Astor, was the great grandson of John Jacob Astor. He became a naturalized British subject, and bought Hever Castle where her pouring millions into restoring it. He was elected a Member of Parliament in 1910, raised to peerage in 1916 (House of Lords), and was then created Viscount Astor in 1917. His son won his seat in the House of Commons.

In 1919 her father-in-law died. Nancy's husband succeeded his father as the second Viscount Astor of Hever Castle and he entered the House of Lords, vacating his seat in the lower House of Commons.
Nancy Astor became a candidate for her husband's vacant seat and won, becoming the first woman to ever hold a seat in the House of Commons. She would hold that seat, as a Conservative Member of Parliament until retiring in 1945. Lady Astor was known as a fierce debater. Perhaps one of her most famous exchanges was with Winston Churchill when they were both staying at Blenheim Castle. The two politicians had been at each other's throat all weekend when Lady Astor said, "Winston, if I were your wife I'd put poison in your coffee." Whereupon Winston said, "Nancy, if I were your husband I'd drink it."

Lady Astor retired from Parliament in 1945 and during her remaining years became very much a recluse. Lady Astor died in 1964 at her daughter's home at Grimsthorpe in Lincolnshire.
Source/Creit: (visit link)

The text of this historic marker reads:

LADY ASTOR
"Here stood the residence in which Nancy Langhorne, Viscountess Astor, 1879-1964, was born. Lady Astor, noted for her wit, advocacy of women’s rights, strong views on temperance, and articulate affection for her native state, was the first woman to sit, 1919-1945, in the British House of Commons."
Marker Number: Q-5C

Marker Title: Lay Astor