Sailor's Creek Battlefield - Amelia County, Virginia
17S E 745747 N 4131839
The Battle of Sailor's Creek took place on April 6, 1865 and was one of the final battles of the Civil War in Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

In the closing days of the Civil War, General Robert E. Lee and his Army of Northern Virginia fled Petersburg and Richmond and made their way west. Lee’s army was ragged and hungry as they made their way toward Amelia Courthouse where they hoped to meet a supply train. When the train failed to arrive, the tired and hungry army marched west to Sailor’s (Saylor’s) Creek where the Union Army overtook them on the morning of April 6, 1865. During the battle that followed, more than a quarter of General Lee’s 7,700 soldiers were killed, wounded or captured. Three days later, on April 9, 1865, General Robert E. Lee surrendered his Army of Northern Virginia to General U. S. Grant at Appomattox Courthouse, Virginia.

The Sailor’s Creek Battlefield Historic Park is located on Virginia Route 617, approximately 4-miles west of Route 307 in Amelia County, Virginia. The park is open for a driving tour from dawn to dusk, and is not routinely staffed. Admission is free.

Name of Battle:
Battle of Sayler's Creek Battle of Sailor's Creek