Appomattox County Courthouse - Appomattox, Virginia
17S E 692230 N 4136533
The Appomattox County Courthouse was built in 1892 an is located in the Town of Appomattox, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

When Appomattox County was formed in 1845, a courthouse was built in the village of Clover Hill, which had previously been in Prince Edward County. The name of the village of Clover Hill was later changed to Appomattox Courthouse. When the courthouse was destroyed in 1892, a new one was built about two miles west in the town of Appomattox, which had originally been named Nebraska. Later the town was renamed West Appomattox but in 1906, it became the Town of Appomattox again. This historic marker stands on the grounds of the “new” courthouse in the Town Of Appomattox.

The Appomattox Courthouse National Historic Park where General Robert E. Lee surrendered his Army of Northern Virginia to General U. S. Grant in April 1865 is located about 2-miles east of the courthouse and the Town of Appomattox.
Year Built: 1892

Current Use of Building: County Courthouse