Appomattox Courthouse New and Old
This historic marker is located on the grounds of the Appomattox County Courthouse.
Location: Virginia, United States

When Appomattox County was formed in 1845, a courthouse was built in the village of Clover Hill, which had previously been in Prince Edward County. The name of the village of Clover Hill was later changed to Appomattox Courthouse. When the courthouse was destroyed in 1892, a new one was built about two miles west in the town of Appomattox, which had originally been named Nebraska. Later the town was renamed West Appomattox but in 1906, it became the Town of Appomattox again. This historic marker stands on the grounds of the “new” courthouse in the Town Of Appomattox. The Appomattox Courthouse National Historic Park where General Robert E. Lee surrendered his Army of Northern Virginia to General U. S. Grant in April 1865 is located about 2-miles east of this historic marker.

The text of this historic marker reads:

APPOMATTOX COURTHOUSE
NEW AND OLD
"This building, erected in 1892 when the county seat was moved to this location, should not be mistaken for the original, built in in 1846 and destroyed by fire in 1892. Three miles northeast is Old Appomattox Court House and the McLean house where Lee surrendered to Grant on April 9, 1865, thus ending the War between the States. The village of Old Appomattox Court House is now preserved as a National Shrine by the Federal Government."
Marker Number: K-158

Marker Title: Appomattox Courthouse New and Old