Cole Younger
Cole Younger, 1844-1916, a major part of the Younger James gang.

Cole Younger is buried in the historical Lee's Summit Cemetery. The Cemetery is located at the corner of Langsford and Hwy 291. Cole is buried towards the northeast part of the cemetery - there is a map for reference.
Description:
Information from Wikipedia: Cole Younger was born to a wealthy slave owning family in what is now Lee's Summit, Missouri. Cole took part in Quantrill's raid into Lawrence, Kansas in part to avenge the murder of three of Cole's sisters and two of his cousins in a house collapse in Kansas City, Missouri that 20 other women also perished. The relatives were being held by Federal troops as basically hostages to keep the peace. After the war, Cole joined forces with Frank and Jesse James to rob banks and trains throughout the Midwest - much to the consternation of the authorities. The downfall of the gang came in a botched robbery in Northfield, Minnesota where Cole Younger was captured and sentenced to life in prison in 1876. He was paroled in 1901. Cole Younger died on March 21, 1916.

Area of notoriety: Crime

Marker Type: Headstone