J.A. Lamb House
Beautiful Queen Anne in Palmetto, FL

This home was built for Julius A. Lamb, the son of one of the founders of Palmetto, in 1899. It stayed in the Lamb family until 1919 then was acquired by J. Pope Harlee, Sr., mayor of Palmetto. It stayed in the Harlee famiy until 1991.

The house has three floors with heart pine as the major constructon timber. The most notable features are the octagonal turret towers and handsome column porches. Leaded, beveled glass windows are placed throughout the residence. There are twenty major rooms and four fireplaces.

The building northwest of the house is newly constructed. It has design characteristics to reflect the house as well as that of a late 19th century carriage barn. The renovation has resulted in attention to the historic details with changes to insure the preservation of this important landmark residence.
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: no