750 Main Street Danville
17S E 643460 N 4050044
This Historic Marker is located in front of 750 Main Street what was part of Danville's Millionaires' Row.
Location: Virginia, United States

The James Schoolfield Home was located at 750 Main Street in Danville, Virginia. This area was also known as Millionaires' Row, which featured some of the finest Victorian and Edwardian architecture in Virginia and North Carolina. Many of these beautiful mansions were built and owned by the tobacco and textile barons of the late 19th century. Many of these wonderful homes still stand today as testimony to the wealth and power of these men. This historic marker stands in front of where the Schoolfield Home stood at 750 Main Street.

The text of this historic marker reads:

750 MAIN STREET DANVILLE
"On this site stood the residence of James E. Schoolfield. In the parlor of his house were held the meetings to organize both Dan River, Inc. on July 20, 1882 and the Young Women's Christian Association of Danville on December 19, 1904."
Marker Number: Q-5E

Marker Title: 750 Main Street Danville