Franklin Post GAR Memorial - Olathe Kansas
GAR Memorial within Olathe Gardens Cemetery in Olathe, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

My commentary:
This memorial is in the middle of a ring of Civil War Veteran gravesites. These veterans served with units throughout the North. The inscription on the monument reads: "In Memory of our Dead Comrades" The GAR Circle is in the Southeast part of the Cemetery.

091-3743. Civil War Memorial. 1893. Contributing object.
The 14 feet high Grand Army of the Republic (G.A.R.) memorial was erected by the Franklin Post No. 68, G.A.R “in memory of our dead comrades.” The gray stone monument features a statue of a Civil War soldier made of marble with a large granite base. The soldier is holding a rifle and is oriented west.

- National Register Application

Inscription: (Front of base, incised:) ERECTED BY/FRANKLIN POST/NO. 68 G.A.R./IN MEMORY OF/OUR DEAD COMRADES. (Upper right side of base:) G.A.R./1861 1866/VETERAN (Lower right side of base:) 1893 unsigned

Civil War soldier in uniform stands at parade rest. Both hands clutch the barrel of his rifle, the butt of which rest on the ground at the soldier's proper right. The soldier has a moustache and wears a cap, cape, knee-length coat, pants, and boots. He stands atop a multitiered, inscribed base.

- Smithsonian Outdoor Sculptures Inventory

Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1893