Spanish Bakery - St. Augustine, FL
A small bakery along St. George Street in St. Augustine, Florida.

By St. Augustine standards, the Spanish Bakery is a newbie on the scene, though they've been serving up tasty lunches for the past 31 years to locals and tourists alike. The location is set back from the bustling activity of historic St. George Street in a courtyard, and offers a quiet place to relax and enjoy your lunch.

Their menu includes fresh baked breads, cookies, and several Spanish-influenced specialties including empanadas (think 'meat turnover', baked with their special dough), and smoked sausages (wrapped up in the same dough and baked.) They also feature a few different soups.

The bakery is open for lunch only, and can sell out quickly on busy days in the tourist seasons. The lunch combos make for a cheap meal that will keep you going while visiting all the sights around the historic area.
Operating Hours:
Lunch hours, roughly 11 AM to 2 PM.