Sixth Floor Museum at Dealy Plaza
14S E 705255 N 3628966
Commemorates administration as well as assasination of President Kennedy. Exhibits include displays on NASA with considerable attention to the flight of John Glenn.

The Sixth Floor Museum at Dealey Plaza is located on the sixth and seventh floors of an early 20th century warehouse known in 1963 as the Texas School Book Depository. Opened on Presidents Day 1989, the Museum has since welcomed over five million visitors from around the world, people of all ages seeking information and understanding about the assassination of President John F. Kennedy on November 22, 1963. Museum tours are self-guided.

This museum commemorates the Pres. Kennedy's administration as well as his assasination, and is as well-balanced as can be expected, given the palpable emotional overtones of both the event and the location. Exhibits include displays on NASA with considerable attention to the flight of John Glenn.

The Sixth Floor Museum at Dealey Plaza
411 Elm Street, Suite 120
Dallas, TX 75202-3308
Phone: 214-747-6660
Fax: 214-747-6662
Email: jfk@jfk.org
Hours:
OPEN DAILY * Closed December 25 * Tuesday-Sunday, 10 am – 6 pm Monday, 12 pm – 6 pm

Fee (if no fee, enter 'none'): Adult $13.50, Senior (ages 65+) $12.50, Youth (ages 6-18) $12.50, Children (ages 0-5) Free or $3.50 with audio guide

How Long a Hike: n/a

Amount of time an average person would spend here: Half a day (2-4 Hours)