Calhoun, Georgia - Land of the Cherokee
Calhoun Georgia a historic North Georgia Town

Welcome home to Calhoun, Georgia - Land of the Cherokee. The city of Calhoun offers a safe, friendly, small town atmosphere, close to the large city. This unique community is perfect for a get-away trip and is conveniently located on I-75 one hour north of Atlanta and 45 minutes south of Chattanooga. History is a big part of this community. Tour New Echota State Historic Site, the last capitol of the Cherokee nation in the early 1800s. The museum and restored buildings help you understand the history and events that led to the "Trail of Tears.".

Prior to about 1830 this area was the headquarters of the Cherokee Nation. Whites in the area were required to live by Cherokee Law. The Cherokee had a sophisticated government structure. In about 1830 the State of Georgia along with the United States Governemnt headed by President Andrew Jackson signed a treaty with the Cherokee (under a lot of duress) to annex all the property of the Cherokees in the area and to move the Cherokees to Oklahoma. What followed is one of the most shameful episodes in American History the "Trail of Tears"
Type of community: Town