Elm River Rest Area - I 29 South - ND
14T E 647272 N 5243877
This rest area is 5 miles south of Hillsboro ND on I 29 South. There is a similar rest area on the northbound side of the interstate.
Location: North Dakota, United States

A very nice building with clean rest rooms. Interesting information about early North Dakota Overland Trails.
Highway Number: I 29

Common Name for the Highway: In 1912, this was The Meridian Highway

Highway Access Direction: South

Rest Area Name: Elm River Visitors Center

Facilities:
picnic tables, pet rest areas, telephones

Services:
vending machines, tourist information, attendant (sometimes)

Special Features:
North Dakota proposed 1923 Overland Trails This segment of Interstate 29 was built along the old Meridian Highway. The Meridian Highway was mapped and marked in North Dakota by the end of 1912. The trails/highways shown on this map were proposed by local commercial associations; not all were completed. In the 1920s, established roadways were "blazed" using markers typically made of old fence posts with a symbol such as those below. These markers were the only indicators motorists had to guide them to their destinations. The highway numbering system in North Dakota did not come into effect until late 1923. Replicas of these early highway markers are found along the paths of this Visitors Center.