Schoolfield
17S E 640958 N 4048257
This historic marker is located near the entrance to the Old Riverside Cotton Mill, which established the Company Village of Schoolfield.
Location: Virginia, United States

Schoolfield was basically a company village established around the textile mill in Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Schoolfield takes its name from the Schoolfield Brothers who found Riverside Cotton Mills, which later became known as Dan River Mills. The Village maintained its own schools, churches and store, which were all owned by the company. The company also owned most of the more the 800 homes, which were rented to mill workers. A labor strike in the early 1930’s eventually ended the company village but the residents maintained their neighborhood until the 1950’s when the village was annexed into the City of Danville, Virginia.

The text of the historic marker reads:

SCHOOLFIELD
"Schoolfield, established in 1903 as a textile mill village, was named for three brothers who founded Riverside Cotton Mills, later Dan River Mills. By the 1920s, this company town -- complete with a school, churches, stores, a theatre, and other recreational facilities -- was home to over 4,500 residents, mostly mill employees and their families, living in some 800 rental houses. A strike in 1930-31 ended a decade of employer/employee cooperation known as Industrial Democracy, yet the community’s tradition of neighborhood and family life continued to flourish. Danville annexed Schoolfield in 1951."
Marker Number: Q-5K

Marker Title: Schoolfield