Indian Raid in Comanche
14R E 537368 N 3529148
One of a large cluster of historical markers placed by various agencies, this particular marker relates the story of a raid by Indians and the pursuit and battle that followed.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry: Indian Raid in Comanche
City: Comanche
County: Comanche
Subject Codes: NA; PI;
Year Marker Erected: 1969
Marker Location: Courthouse Square, Comanche.
Marker Size: 18" x 28"
Repairs Completed: None

Marker Text:
One of boldest depredations in Texas history, made in May 1861, during the "Bright Moon." A braying mule wakened town after nearly all horses were stolen. Citizens spent rest of night molding bullets. Pursuit began at dawn, under command of Capt. James Cunningham, assisted by 17 boys and men, using hounds. Posse finally caught Indians on Brown's Creek (about 36 mi. SW), killing 19 in close fighting. White men's only casualty was a slight wound given to Capt. Cunningham. Relentless pursuit of Indian raiders was key to a town's survival on the frontier. (1969)