Hall Beck Bridge, Staveley, Cumbria
The bridge over Hall Beck is an old packhorse bridge with modern walls added.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

Hall Beck bridge is on a modern bridleway leading to Elfhowe. This shows many of the characteristics of a packhorse bridge. Narrow cobbled deck, small arch and shallow depth not designed to carry heavy loads. Walls have been added later using cement. Most packhorse bridges were built during the period 1650 to 1750, probably replacing wooden bridges.

Originally travellers would have to ford the beck (large stream), until a simple span was built. Initially with low edges so as not to impede load on horse's back. Bridges like this were once an essential part of the transport infrastructure. Many have been swept away, by progress or the elements, over the centuries, but this bridge is still there and still used to cross the beck. Only the prevalent use of motor vehicles reduced the use of packhorse trains.

The skill of those who built it in the first place has allowed it to survive. When turnpikes were built, money became available to build bigger better bridges elsewhere. A local legal order would be issued to build the bridge, and subsequent orders created to maintain it when it fell in to disrepair.

Beck is northern word for mountain stream.
Bridleway status allows only horses, cyclists and pedestrians, without land owner's permission.