Oldest Wooden Schoolhouse
17R E 469727 N 3307446
Records show that this tiny house located in historic St. Augustine, Florida, is the oldest wooden school building in the United States.

The house first appears on St. Augustine's tax rolls in 1716, but it was constructed before then. By 1788, the building was only "in fair condition," according to a Spanish map of that time.

Originally, the building was a small homestead belonging to Juan Genoply. Juan Genoply later married and the house became a school, so he added an extra room. The schoolmaster lived upstairs with his family and used the first floor as a classroom. Boys and girls shared the same classroom, making the St. Augustine school the first in the young nation to go "co-ed."

Today, the schoolhouse resembles a theme park attraction. Mechanized figures dressed in 18th century attire greet visitors and describe a typical school day. Children can receive make-believe diplomas.

The schoolhouse is constructed of pest-resistant red cedar and cypress timbers secured with wooden pegs. Drinking water was drawn from a well, and a privy was dug away from the main building.

There's also an enormous anchor secured to the house with a long chain. This is not a part of the original construction. Worried that a hurricane might whisk the little schoolhouse away, townspeople added the anchor in 1937.