Coweta County Georgia Monument-Newnan, Georgia
Located at the Old Coweta County Courthouse in Newnan, Georgia.

Monument commemorates Civil War dead and was erected by the Ladies's Memorial Association. Cost of the monument was $2,000, with $100 donated by John W. Walton of Atlanta.

A uniformed Confederate soldier stands on picket duty, holding his musket by the barrel on his proper right side, the butt of which rests by his proper right foot. The soldier wears a hat and a short cloak over a knee-length jacket. The statue is mounted upon a multi-tiered base.

Installed 1885.

Medium: Sculpture: Italian marble; Base: granite.

Dimensions: Sculpture: approx. H. 7 ft. 4 in.; Base: approx. H. 15 ft. (32,000 lbs.).

Inscription: (Front of base:) Our Confederate dead, whom power could not corrupt, whom death could not terrify, whom defeat could not dishonor. (Back of base:) It is not in mortals to command success. But they did more - deserved it. (Right of base:) 1861-1865 (Left side of base:) Erected in 1885 unsigned

Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1885

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Ladies Memorial Association

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):