Mount Royal
A Florida Heritage marker outside of Welaka, Fla

The Mount Royal is a U.S. archaeological site three miles south of Welaka, Florida. It is located in the Mount Royal Airpark, off County Road 309 on the eastern bank of the St. Johns River. On May 7, 1973, it was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places.

Indians constructed the mound and earthworks of this site between A.D. 1250 and 1500. They built the mound as a place to bury their dead, and it grew in phases. When Clarence B. Moore excavated portions of the mound in the 1890s, he discovered burials and artifacts scattered throughout. One of those artifacts was a copper plate embossed with designs identical to those which decorated a plate found in a mound at Spiro, Oklahoma. The Mount Royal Site is important because it helps demonstrate the extent of the prehistoric trade networks established by Eastern American Indians.
Marker Number: F-411

County: Putnam