Welaka National Fish Hatchery
17R E 434951 N 3260880
The Welaka National Fish Hatchery, operated by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, is a warmwater hatchery. The only national fish hatchery in Florida, it has two units, both of which are near the town of Welaka. The Welaka National Fish Hatchery was built in 1926 and originally operated by the State of Florida. In 1938 the hatchery was transferred to the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service.

Ponds are operated at two locations. Those ponds at headquarters, near the aquarium, are called the Welaka Unit, and a second group of ponds about three miles south of headquarters is called the Beecher Unit. The Beecher Unit is named for the spring that serves as the water supply. Beecher Spring has a flow of 4,000 gallons per minute at a constant temperature of 72 degrees Fahrenheit. It has an observation tower with interpretive information, as well as a small picnic area and nature trail.
The headquarters for the hatchery is called the Welaka Unit. A nearby aquarium is operated by the Unit, with samples of fish that the hatchery raises. Water for the Welaka Unit comes from a well 423 feet deep and from the St. Johns River