Bank Robbers, Montpelier, Idaho
Location: Idaho, United States

I traveled The Oregon Trail with an Elderhostel group from Kansas City/Independence, Missouri to Oregon City, Oregon June 13-28, 2007. On Friday, June 22, we traveled to Montpelier, Idaho.

After settling in our motel, I walked into town where I photographed and got coordinates for the Pioneer Church bell. I found the benchmark (NT0198) in the concrete base of World War Memorial in front of City Hall at Washington and Sixth Streets. I got a vanilla ice cream cone that was so cold it hurt to eat it. I took several more photographs and coordinates including “Bank Robbers.”

On the afternoon of August 13, 1896, Butch Cassidy and two of his infamous Wild Bunch Gang--Elza Lay and Bob Meeks--invaded Montpelier’s bank (est. 1891) and scooped up between $7,000 to $16,500 in gold, silver and currency. Leaving the surprised cashier and terrified customers, they calmly rode away up Montpelier canyon. I photographed the historical Idaho marker, the historical signboards and the signatures in the concrete sidewalk.

Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required of you (or your GPS receiver, if you are waymarking solo) and the historical marker.

Marker Name: Bank Robbers

Marker Type: City

Marker Text:
The Bank of Montpelier est. 1891 now Mountain Latho The Printing Shop 833 Washington Street Montpelier, Idaho 83254

County: Bear Lake

City: Montpelier