Dunkin Donuts - Sloatsburg NY
The Dunkin Donuts in Sloatsburg, NY on Main Street across from HSBC
Location: New York, United States

The land that would become the village of Sloatsburg was part of the hunting grounds of the Minsi tribe of the Leni Lenape Indians. The area was also the site of a major Indian path through the Ramapo Mountains. The path would subsequently become the New York to Albany road and, in 1800, the Orange Turnpike; it remains an important thoroughfare today-- the New York State Thruway, New York Route 17 and the Norfolk Southern railroad line run along its route.

Wynant Van Gelder purchased the area from the Minsi in 1738, and in 1747, gave it to his father-in-law, Isaac Van Deusen. Stephen Sloat married Marritje Van Deusen and was given the land in 1763. There he established Sloat's Tavern, which became a regular stop on the New York to Albany stage route.

During the American Revolutionary War the stage route became an important military route and the Ramapo pass an important strategic point, occupied by American troops throughout the war. George Washington travelled through the area several times and stayed in Sloat's Tavern at least once, on June 6, 1779.

After the war, the Sloats added a tannery and a cotton mill, which continued in operation by the family until the American Civil War, when it closed due to a lack of cotton. In the early 1800s, Abram Dater built a forge on the Ramapo River, and a grist mill and a saw mill soon followed.

Between 1836 and 1841, the Erie Railroad built a line through Sloatsburg, resulting in a major increase in the population and prosperity of the village.

Born in 1781, Commodore John D. Sloat, who claimed California for the United States in 1846, was a direct descendant of the founding family.

After the Civil War the village prospered until the great flood of 1903 destroyed most of the factories in the town, many of which were never rebuilt.

Due to its position astride the Orange Turnpike, the rise of the automobile early in the twentieth century had a profound impact on the area-- prior to the construction of the New York State Thruway and the Palisades Parkway in the 1950s, Sloatsburg was cut in half by automobile traffic, which could back up for miles in the forties and fifties. Over the Fourth of July weekend in 1952, the backup extended for eight miles.

During prohibition, Sloatsburg's rural setting and proximity to New York City made it an attractive location for stills and bootlegging; the gangsters running the operations also occasionally used the local woods to dispose of bodies of those killed in the course of business.

In 1929, with a population of 1,559, Sloatsburg was incorporated as a village, with David Henion elected as the first mayor