Sandy Creek Bridge - Remote, OR
10T E 427323 N 4761911
Built in 1921, the 60-foot long Sandy Creek covered bridge carried traffic on Oregon Highway 42 until it was bypassed in 1949. The bridge is strengthened by two crossed Howe truss members on each chord, a rarity in short covered bridges.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Sandy Creek covered bridge carried traffic on Oregon Highway 42 until it was bypassed in 1949. The 60-foot span was considered short in comparison to other covered bridges built on Oregon highways.

An additional aspect of the bridge is the use of large-framed windows on both sides of the structure, maximizing the illumination of the bridge interior.

In late 1981, a plan was developed to make a park at the bridge and use the old wooden structure as a covered picnic site. The Myrtle Point Lions Club adopted the bridge as a major project.

Work at the site began in 1982 and included a new roof, replacing boards and structural pieces, clearing brush and applying a coat of white paint. The park was dedicated in 1984 and now includes a tourist information center at the bridge site.

World Guide Number: 37-06-09
Current Condition of Bridge: Restored