Pears Mill - Buchanan, Michigan
Water powered flour mill in Buchanan, Michigan
Location: Michigan, United States

Pears Mill

Pears Mill (pronounced "Peers") was constructed in a in a simple Italianate/Greek Revival style.  Pears Mill is the only remaining of 13 known water-powered mills built along Buchanan's McCoy Creek during the 19th century.  The mill was used to grind both wheat flour and corn meal.

In 1983 the structure was still in used as farmers co-op and had been altered by many additions and was completely sheathed in corrugated steel.  At that time the business ceased operations the the mill was slated for demolition.  However preservationists recognized the hidden beauty of the old mill with its hand-hewn post and beam construction, 12 over 12 windows and fieldstone basement.  Efforts by the Buchanan Preservation Society saved the building and restored it to its original form.

The water mill is now open and operates on Saturdays from Memorial Day to Labor Day weekends, 10:00 am to 5:00 pm.  There is no admission however donations are appreciated..  When the mill is open the tours are conducted showing the complete operations of the water-powered mill.  The gift shop has flour and meal ground at the mill available for purchase.

Additional information is available at this website.

Current Status: Still In Use