Silver Springs - FL
Beautiful springs in central Florida.

Silver Springs, a 1st magnitude spring, is the site of one of the largest artesian spring formations in the world, producing nearly 550 million gallons of crystal-clear water daily. The spring forms a large semicircular basin 250 feet across. Water flows from a limestone cavity on the NE side of the basin. This massive cavern entrance is about 35 feet deep, 125 feet across, 6 feet high, and has a strong flow. The cavern opening extends down another 30 feet or more before becoming too narrow for passage. Water in the spring is clear and varies from blue to greenish depending on conditions. There are few fish in the basin, which is mostly covered in green algae. There are 2-3 large statues on the bottom near the cavern entrance that were placed in the spring as part of a movie filmed there. The spring creates the Silver River, which flows about 6 miles to the Oklawaha River. In general, the river narrows as it travels east, but varies from 75' to 200' in width. The bottom undulates, with depths varying from 6-30 feet and with frequent large and deep pools that may have some spring flow at the bottom.

Since at least the mid 19th century, the natural beauty of Silver Springs has attracted visitors from around the country. Glass bottom boat tours of the springs began in the late 1870s and continue to be the biggest draw to the Silver Springs Nature Theme Park.
The springs themselves are public land and you can boat, kayak, etc. on them; you just can't dock on the theme park's private land.

Coords for the entrance to the park: N 29° 12.898 W 082° 03.278
Public or Private Land?: Private

Public Land Fees?: See the website for the Silver River State Park for info: http://www.floridastateparks.org/silverriver/

Private Land access?: For info on the theme park go to this site: http://www.silversprings.com/