Chicago's Magnificent Mile-Chicago Edition
The Chicago Water Tower sets on The Magnificent Mile near the Sears Tower.
Location: Illinois, United States

This water tower was built in 1867-69. Two years later the Great Chicago Fire occured. The fire burned for two days and was extinguished with the help of wet weather. It had traveled through and destroyed almost all of the buildings of the central business district of Chicago. An area 6 km long and 1 km wide was burned. 1/3 of the city's valuation was destroyed, 1/4 of the population was homeless, and fatalities were estimated at 200-300 (125 bodies were recovered).
In the wake of the fire, only this one public structure survived. Today, the Chicago Water Tower still stands as an unofficial memorial of the Great Chicago Fire.

One of the Chicago Edition Game token pieces is also a replica of this structure.

This location corresponds with Mediterranean Avenue on the original Monopoly board.