Weyerhaueser Corporation, Seattle edition - Federal Way, WA
10T E 552857 N 5238880
Weyerhaeuser is one of the world's largest pulp and paper companies, and the world's largest private owner of softwood timberland. Their Corporate HQ building is a "groundscraper" by Skidmore, Owings and Merrill built in 1971.
Location: Washington, United States

Weyerhaeuser, founded in 1900, is one of the world's largest pulp and paper companies, and the world's largest private owner of softwood timberland. The company has about 50,000 employees in over 20 countries and has an annual revenue of $22.629 billion (2005). On this Seattle board the Weyerhaueser property can be found on the pricey side of the board in the green area.

Their corporate headquarters are located on a 230 acre campus in Federal Way, Washington, a suburb located between Seattle and Tacoma. The building was designed by Skidmore, Owings and Merrill in 1971 and was dubbed a "groundscraper" by the architects. In fact the building does look a bit like a skyscraper laid on its side. The building lies across a landscaped meadow, surrounded on either side by dense evergreen forests. On the West side of the building is a small man-made lake and a large wildflower meadow.

The building was lauded for its openness and was built so that almost everyone, from the president to an administrative assistant would have views of the lush landscape surrounding the building. The building is built in a terraced style and planted with ivy to integrate the structure with the landscape. In 2001 the building was awarded American Institute of Architects' "25 Year Award" honoring projects that have stood the test of time for 25-35 years. For more pictures and information on the building you can link to the "Great Buildings" page here.

The campus is lined with trails, both around the lake and through the woods, that are open to the public. They also have an off leash dog area that is frequented by the locals. Located on the property are also the Rhododendron Species Botanical Garden with over 10,000 rhodies grown on 22 acres of woodland, and the International Headquarters Pacific Rim Bonsai Collection featuring 60 outstanding bonsai from six Pacific Rim nations. For a virtual tour of the bonsai collection link here.

The coordinates listed are for the West entrance to the campus. The East side of the building is where the parking lots are located. You can park along the road here and wander the trails from these coordinates. In the Spring there are ducklings and gosling everywhere, and in late Spring the Lupine blooms and the meadows are covered with the purple flower spikes. Please do not walk in the meadows, pick the flowers or feed the ducks and geese.

Rating: