Western Block - Calgary, Alberta
11U E 705689 N 5658728
The Western Block was constructed in 1905 by Thomas Underwood on 10th Avenue, just south of downtown Calgary, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

First known as the Underwood Block, the officially changed to the Western Block when Underwood raised another building bearing his last name at 13th & 14th Avenue on First Street SW, also known as Mescalero Block now the site of the Union Square development.

A trained carpenter, Underwood first worked in Calgary for the Jarrett-Cushing Lumber Co. before opening his own contracting business just two years later.

In addition to building the Western Block his company was responsible for erecting Calgary’s first Bank of Montreal, Haultain School and a stone mansion he built for Senator Pat Burns.

Although the Western Block garners little attention today, its angled corners, leaded glass windows and sandstone detailing raise it from out of the ordinary.

While the upstairs of the building has been used for apartments the main floor at street level has attracted a wide array of Calgary businesses including a sporting goods store and today, a shisha smoking establishment, providing a thoughtful nod to the diverse city Calgary has become since the building first took shape in 1905.

Type of Marker: Cultural

Sign Age: Other