Original city hall - Hayward, CA
Hayward's first city hall. Built in art deco style.

"Constructed in 1930, this building was the first built specifically as a City Hall to serve the citizens of Hayward. It is located on the site of the adobe home of Don Guillermo Castro, the Spanish land-grant holder whose land became Hayward. The Art Deco building, adorned with sheep- and cattle-head decorations, was designed by Hayward architect E.P. Whitman. It is closed to the public due to its proximity to the Hayward Fault and its need to be reinforced to conform to present standards of safety for public buildings. Giuliani Plaza in front of the Old City Hall was dedicated in March of 1999 in honor and memory of former Mayor Alex Giuliani."http://www.villageprofile.com/california/hayward/07things/topic.html
Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Culture/Entertainment