Greene County Courthouse - Greeneville, Tennessee
The Greene County Courthouse is located in Greeneville, Tennessee
Location: Tennessee, United States

Greene County and the Town of Greeneville were named after Revolutionary War General Nathanael Greene. Greeneville was founded in 1783 and is Tennessee’s second oldest town. Greene County is also the birthplace of frontier folk hero Davy Crockett and was also the home of Andrew Johnson, 17th President of the United States. Greeneville also served as the Capitol of the Lost State of Franklin from 1785-1788.

During the Civil War, Greeneville changed hands several times. Although Tennessee as a whole voted to secede, Greeneville an East Tennessee remained predominately loyal to the Union. On the courthouse grounds are two monuments that commemorate the Civil War. One monument is dedicated to the locate troops who served in the “Grand Army of the Republic,” an the other memorializes Confederate General John Hunt Morgan who was killed in Greeneville in September 1864 during a surprise attack by Federal Troops. Greeneville is thought to be the only town n the United States that pays tribute to both the Union and Confederacy on its courthouse square.
Source/Credit: (visit link)
Current Use of Building: Courthouse