Morgan's Raid - Georgetown, KY
16S E 712969 N 4233274
Cardome Center and its grounds are the site of the annual Father's Day Weekend Civil War Reenactment of Confederate Brigadier General John Hunt Morgan's historical raids on the Bluegrass State. This has been an annual event since 1987.
Location: Kentucky, United States

The following information comes from the website (visit link)

Since the first Morgan's Raid took place in 1987 this event has enjoyed continued growth and is now recognized as one of the most authentic living history events in the Midwest.
You and your family will take a step back in time when you visit our sutler area featuring authentic clothing and arts and crafts of the 1860's. A large contingent of civilian reenactors is always on hand to recreate the look and feel of America during the turbulent times of the Civil War.

The splendor of the era is recreated to the finest details at the Saturday Social, the Period Church Services, the Military and Civilian Camps and the Grand Ball, located at the beautiful, historical site of the Cardome Centre. Come and see for yourself the reason why reenactors and spectators return year after year to Morgan's Raid .

2008 Activities - Free Admission! - $5.00 Per Car Parking

General Information: Morgan’s Raid at Georgetown is open to the public at any times the camps are open on Saturday, June 21, and Sunday, June 22, rain or shine. Admission is FREE, and there is a $5 per car parking fee. The event is located at Cardome Centre, on U.S. 25 north of downtown Georgetown.

Re-enactors will be in their camps and available to meet and speak with spectators during all times the camps are open to the public. There will be many activities ongoing during the day in addition to those listed in the Schedule of Events. Sutler’s Row, featuring vendors of period clothing, accoutrements, and equipment, will be open both days. Displays of historic artifacts and other 19th century and Civil War items will be open in the Cardome Centre, as well as the authors and artists listed in this release. Both 19th century and modern food vendors will be open on the grounds of Cardome Centre, to fill the needs and appetites of all visitors.

Dates of reenactment: From: 06/21/2008 To: 06/22/2008

What the reenactment is related to: War

Cost to attend reenactment: Free

Cost for parking: $5

Cost for participants: $5 pre-registration

Special Events:
Sutler's Row, Period Church Services, Ball, Debates, Battle Reenactments both days with live cannon firing. Period food served as well.