Boeing - Seattle Edition - Seattle, WA
10T E 552923 N 5262971
Building No. 105, more commonly known as "The Red Barn" was the original manufacturing plant of the Boeing Airplane Company. It's now part of the Boeing Museum of Flight and a portion of the barn has a re-creation of the original manufacturing line.
Location: Washington, United States

The company, Boeing, is synonomous with Seattle and even though the headquarter's have been moved to Chicago, there's still a lot of Boeing left here.

Once such place is Building No. 105, the original manufacturing plant for the Boeing Company.

Built in 1909, the Red Barn was donated to The Boeing Museum of Flight by the Port of Seattle in 1975. The structure had been abandoned by Boeing following World War II and had come into the possession of the Port of Seattle, which planned to raze the building. The Port sold the Red Barn to the Museum for $1, and the structure was barged approximately two miles up the Duwamish River to its current location adjacent to Boeing Field. After renovations the building was opened to the public in 1983.

The Red Barn exhibit, The Boeing Story 1916–1958, contains rare artifacts, such as the famous mail bag carried in 1919 by Boeing, Sr., and Eddie Hubbard during the first international U.S. Air Mail flight from Vancouver, B.C., to Seattle; a re-created factory workshop takes up most of the first floor, showing the Red Barn as it was used during production of the Boeing Model C and Model 40; and exhibitry on the early history of Boeing and other major founders of the American aerospace industry.

The barn was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1978 in recognition of its status as the oldest aircraft manufacturing plant in the United States, as well as one of the largest all-wooden factory buildings remaining west of the Mississippi River.

The plant abuts the large, modern steel and class Museum of Flight building which displays some incredible exhibits. Some examples are an Air Force One, a Concorde, M-21 Blackbird, the Lunar Rover, the Apollo Command Module, a Viking FC#3 Mars Lander and much, much more. The museum also owns the Dale Parker Space Collection, comprised of over 200 cubic feet of technical documents and memorabilia that chronicle the Mercury, Gemini, Apollo, Space Shuttle, and Soviet space programs from 1957 through the mid 1990's.

Boeing, along with Starbucks, occupy the highest priced spaces on the Seattle edition of Monopoly.
Add the Color Location on the Board: Blue: Park Place, Boardwalk