Brewery Museum Pilsen
33U E 383320 N 5511956
The Brewery Museum is located in the authentic medieval brewing house with malt house, which has been declared a cultural monument.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

The Museum includes the late Gothic malt house, kiln, original drying shed and two-level laying-down cellars with ice-cellar, which are hewn from the Pilsen substrata. The exhibition covers Pilsen's most ancient history, the development of crafts, the emergence and growth of the guilds, the beginnings and development of brewing, malting, the craft of cooper, haulage and catering.

The tour includes a replica of a pub from the turn of the 19th and 20th centuries and a laboratory from the second half of the 19th century. The city walls have been opened with an example of the cultivation of barley and hops. The museum tour can be used as history, elementary teaching, the social sciences etc.
Theme:
Brewery Museum in Pilsen - fourteen stages describing the fascinating history of the production and consumption of beer.

Street Address:
Brewery Museum Veleslavinova 6, 301 14 Plzen Tel., fax: +420 377 235 574, +420 377 224 955

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Daily 10.00 - 18.00 hours (April - December) Daily 10.00 - 17.00 hours (January - March) For larger groups it is necessary to book personally in advance by e-mail, telephone or in writing: see contacts If a group is delayed, the Museum should be notified at +420 377 235 574 (Brewery Museum). Tours outside the normal visiting hours can be arranged in advance by agreement.

Cost: 80.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small