Adams Memorial Opera House - Derry, NH
19T E 309863 N 4750125
With an abundance of hardwood surfaces in a two-story hall that offers two levels of seating, the Adams provides an acoustically rich intimate venue that is perfectly suited for live performances. The maximum seating capacity is 350.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The building was originally constructed in 1904, with money left to the town by Benjamin Adams, a distant cousin to John Quincy Adams. Over the years the Adams Memorial Building has served as Library, Town Hall, Opera House, Police Station, District Court, Chamber of Commerce, and surely has been the center of Town social activities. The building, which is listed on the National Register of Historic Places, survived fires in 1914 and 1927. In 2000 it underwent an extensive 1.5 million dollar renovation.

With an abundance of hardwood surfaces in a two-story hall that offers two levels of seating, the Adams provides an acoustically rich intimate venue that is perfectly suited for live concert performances. The maximum seating capacity is 350. The facility is managed by the Greater Derry Arts Council.
Theater Name: Adams Memorial Opera House

Country: United States