ZERO MILESTONE LITTLE ROCK AR
15S E 565162 N 3845158
ZERO Milestone on the Capitol in Little Rock Arkansas
Location: Arkansas, United States

EJ1718 LITTLE ROCK A STATION

The Arkansas State Capitol is a three-quarters scale replica of the National Capitol building in Washington, DC, a fact that some movie-makers have taken advantage of.
Documented History (by the NGS)
1/1/1932 by CGS (MONUMENTED)

DESCRIBED BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1932 (GRF) SEE DESCRIPTION OF STATION LITTLE ROCK ZERO MILESTONE
(NOTE I HAVE NOT FOUND THIS DATA SHEET YET)

STATION DESCRIPTION FOR EJ0276
DESCRIBED BY NATIONAL GEODETIC SURVEY 1975 (DDR) THE STATION WAS REFERENCED PRIOR TO CONSTRUCTION OF NEW STEPS AND WAS REPLACED IN ITS ORIGINAL POSITION AT THIS DATE. A NEW DESCRIPTION FOLLOWS-- THE STATION IS LOCATED IN THE WEST SECTION OF LITTLEROCK AT THE JUNCTION OF WEST CAPITOL AVENUE AND SOUTH WOODLANE STREET AND THE EAST ENTRANCE TO THE STATE CAPITOL GROUND. IT IS 43.7 FEET WEST OF THE INTERSECTION OF CAPITOL AVENUE AND SOUTH WOODLANE STREET, 42.3 FEET SOUTH OF THE SOUTH SIDE OF A MARBLE WALL AT THE NORTH EDGE OF STEPS, 37.6 FEET NORTH OF THE NORTH SIDE OF A MARBLE WALL AT THE SOUTH EDGE OF STEPS, AND 8.3 FEET EAST OF THE TOP STEP LEADING FROM THE STREET. IT IS A STANDARD C AND GS BM DISK, STAMPED (LITTLEROCK 1932 1975) SET IN THE TOP OF A 1.6 FOOT SQUARE MARBLE MONUMENT PROJECTING 3 FEET. REFERENCE MARK IS A STANDARD C AND GS BM DISK STAMPED REF MARK SET IN TOP OF A SQUARE CONCRETE POST FLUSH WITH THE SURFACE OF A CONCRETE SIDEWALK. IT IS 55.5 FEET WEST-SOUTHWEST OF THE SOUTHWEST CORNER OF A CONCRETE CURB AROUND A ROSE GARDEN, 50 FEET NORTH OF THE CENTER OF WEST 7TH STREET, 38 FEET EAST OF THE CENTER OF HIGH STREET, 7.5 FEET WEST OF THE EAST OF A SIDE WALK AND 2.6 FEET EAST OF THE WEST EDGE OF THE SIDEWALK. REFERENCE PT-A IS A STANDARD NGS BM DISK, STAMPED PT-A SET ON TOP OF A 3 FOOT COPPER ROD WITH BASE PLATE, 1 INCH BELOW THE SURFACE OF THE GROUND. IT IS 76 FEET WEST OF THE CENTER OF SOUTH WOODLANE STREET, 76.7 FEET NORTHEAST OF A SMALL TRIPLE TRUNKED TREE, AND 4.5 FEET SOUTH OF THE SOUTH EDGE OF A HEDGE ROW. REFERENCE PT-B IS A SMALL DOT STAMPED ON METAL RIM AROUND THE WATER SPRINKLER. IT IS 129.5 FEET SOUTHEAST OF A LONE 12 INCH MAGNOLIA TREE, 10.4 FEET WEST OF THE CENTER OF A SMALL BUSH AND 1.5 FEET NORTH OF A HEDGE ROW. REFERENCE PT-C IS A SMALL DOT IN THE CENTER OF A CHISELED CROSS IN CONCRETE SIDEWALK. IT IS 45.5 FEET NORTH OF THE CENTER OF WEST CAPITOL AVENUE, 26.1 FEET EAST OF THE CENTER OF SOUTH WOODLANE STREET, 9.7 FEET NORTHWEST OF A STREET SIGN, AND 0.8 FOOT WEST OF THE EAST EDGE OF THE SIDEWALK.

STATION RECOVERY (1975)
RECOVERY NOTE BY NATIONAL GEODETIC SURVEY 1975 IN LITTLE ROCK. AT LITTLE ROCK, PULASKI COUNTY, AT THE EAST ENTRANCE TO THE CAPITOL GROUNDS, AND IN THE TOP OF THE ZERO MILESTONE. THE ZERO MILESTONE IS A 1.6 FOOT SQUARE MARBLE MONUMENT PROJECTING 3 FEET.

Here is a PDF on the Lee Highway which is where this marker comes from as far as I can study. There is not to much History on this one and will add more as it becomes available and please add some images of your visit.

LEE HIGHWAY PDF

I also added it here way back when.
BENCHMARKING

As always have fun be safe and

HAPPY....................MILESTONE..............WAYMARKING

Condition: Immaculate

Date placed: 01/01/1932

Material: Stone

Inscription:
PLAQUE WITH DEDICATION. TOP HAS A BENCHMARK AND COMPASS ROSE SIMLAR TO THE ONE IN WASHINGTON DC

Name of road: WEST CAPITOL AND SOUTH WOODLANE