Gay, Alpheus, House - Manchester, NH
19T E 299765 N 4763537
This Italian Villa style house was the residence of prominent designer and builder Alpheus Gay who built many of the best and largest business blocks, public buildings and churches in the city, including the city library, court house, and jail.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Hon. Alpheus Gay, son of Alpheus and Susannah (Scobey) Gay, was born in Francestown, NH, May 14, 1819, his father being a native of Dedham, Mass. Having acquired an education in the district schools and at the Francestown academy, at the age of fifteen he began working at the carpenter's trade with his father. Three years later he taught school in New Boston, and followed teaching at Francestown for several winters.

Coming to Manchester in 1841, he worked at the carpenter's trade until 1850, when he became a contractor and builder. He has built many of the best and largest business blocks, public buildings and churches in the city, including the city library, court house, jail, industrial school, the High, Ash, Lincoln and Franklin-street schoolhouses, St. Joseph's cathedral, Grace church, and also many private residences. In 1886 he was appointed superintendent of the construction of the government building, which was completed under his care and direction.

ALPHEUS GAY HOUSE - MANCHESTER, NEW HAMPSHIRE

The Alpheus Gay House has been restored and is managed as a museum by the Currier Museum of Art