New York Central Terminal - Buffalo, NY
17T E 677100 N 4750838
Buffalo's New York Central Terminal is a wonderful art deco building that now stands vacant on the east side of the city.
Location: New York, United States

The Buffalo Central Terminal has stood as an icon on Buffalo's east side since June 22, 1929. It was built by the New York Central Railroad at the peak of American railroading. The complex consists of the main concourse, a 17-story office tower, a 4-story baggage building, a 2-story mail building, and the now detached train concourse. The terminal was located almost halfway between New York City and Chicago, and was the largest wholly owned building in the NYCRR system. It was built to accommodate 3200 passengers per hour and 200 trains per day.

The octagonal shaped art deco tower housed the railroad's offices. The peak of the tower was once powerfully lit and could be seen for 15 miles. Influences for the design came from Eliel Saarinen's Helsinki Central Station and his entry in the 1922 Chicago Tribune Competition for Hood and Fouiloux's American Radiator Building of 1924. These designs featured soaring vertical elements and setbacks as well as restrained decoration of the facade.

After the Depression and with the rise in use of automobiles and airplanes, the rail industry suffered. By 1955, only 99 daily trains were using the terminal. In 1956, the terminal was put up for sale for $1 million, 1/14 the original construction price, but did not sell. With NYCRR still owning the building, they merged with the Pennsylvania Railroad in 1968, creating the second owners of the terminal. Penn Central declared bankruptcy in 1970.

Since the terminal closed in 1979, it has remained vacant and fallen into disrepair. In 1997, the tower was acquired by the Central Terminal Restoration Committee and they have restored portions of the tower and passenger concourse. It is currently available for rent and tours are offered a few times a year.
495 Paderewski Dr
Buffalo, NY United States