Museum of South Texas History, Edinburg, Texas
14R E 583728 N 2909526
Lighting, sound and special effects immerse you in different periods of Texas, and South Texas, history.

Of the seven history museums in the valley, this is probably the best, housed in a brand-new building in downtown Edinburg. The exhibits here are very well done, using lighting, sound and special effects to immerse you in the time. Exhibits begin with the prehistoric and the native Karankawas, running through Spanish Exploration and early settlement (there is a reproduction of a jacala - an early vernacular dwelling built by Spanish settlers), to Mexican and then Texan independence, to the Mexican War, the Civil War, Maximillian’s invasion of Mexico, and up to the ranching, steamboating and railroading eras towards the end of the 19th century. That’s where the upstairs exhibit ends. The downstairs exhibit traces the history of the 20th century, but didn’t open until November 10, 2007.

The older part of the museum complex is housed in the Old Hidalgo County Jail. Here you can see not only jail cells, but also the trap door where they hanged at least one man, with the noose morbidly dangling overhead. The downstairs of the jail is mainly devoted to an egotistical local family, but the wall of historic portraits is well done. Also down here is an exhibit devoted to Sgt. Alfredo C. Gonzalez, USMC, an Edinburg native who received the Congressional Medal of Honor in Vietnam.

The only failure of this museum is its inattention to local history. The Valley has a unique history, but things specific to the Valley, such as the Republic of the Rio Grande, the Mexican War, and the key role the area played for avoiding the Federal blockade during the Civil War, are sadly not gone into with much detail.

Theme:
Local History.